Privacy

Privacy

How Clonard College handles the information we collect about individuals (referred to in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) as personal information) is very important for two main reasons:

•   People we deal with expect us to handle their personal information properly
•   We have a legal obligation to do so. 

Below is the information that are requirements of our Privacy Program:

Clonard College is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles(APPs).

Please refer to our Privacy Policy and General Collection Notice above or contact our Privacy Officer to see how we will use the personal information you are providing us with and how to contact us if you have any questions about our management of personal information. We reserve the right to modify this privacy collection notice from time to time to reflect our current privacy practices.

Privacy Officer
Clonard College’s Privacy Officer is Ross Leishman – Finance and Compliance Manager.
Ross can be contacted via:
Email: ross.leishman@clonard.vic.edu.au
Phone: 03 5278 2155

Responsibilities of our Privacy Officer 
Our Privacy Officer is the first point of contact for advice on privacy matters related to the College. The Privacy Officer is responsible for:

  • Promoting a culture where the personal information of individuals is protected in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act
  • Integrating privacy obligations into existing practices and procedures and policy documents
  • Providing or organising ongoing training support for managers to ensure that all relevant persons receive privacy training
  • Managing privacy queries and complaints
  • In association with a Data Breach Response Team, managing and assessing, and coordinating responses to, data breaches
  • Liaising with regulators (where necessary)
  • Monitoring privacy compliance performance
  • Analysing performance to identify the need for corrective action
  • Ensuring privacy issues are factored into contracts with external suppliers
  • Ensuring our Privacy Program and Privacy Policy are reviewed on a regular basis
  • Ensuring Personal Information Audits are conducted on a regular basis to determine how the College collects, uses and discloses personal information.

Our Privacy Officer will be responsible for notifying the OAIC in the event of a data breach.

Privacy Complaints
Privacy Complaints are to be emailed to our Privacy Officer using the email listed above. Written privacy complaints are to be addressed as followed and sent to –

Clonard College
Att: Privacy Officer
225 Church St.
Herne Hill VIC 3218

Complaints are to include the contact details of the person making the complaint and include information relating to the complaint.

The person inquiring or lodging the complaint will be contacted by telephone (if possible) to acknowledge that we have received their inquiry or complaint and to obtain any additional information which may assist in resolving the matter quickly.

For specific information relating to Nationally Consistent Collection of Data on School Students with Disability (NCCD), please click here.above